CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

Mr. Karl Brown
Opus Living
131 E. North Ave.
Carol Stream, IL 60188

RE: The tariff classification of crystal chandeliers from China.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated May 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five chandeliers identified as item numbers CLVH0373, HLVH0884, HX1122, MLVH3384 and MLVH5584.

Based on the submitted photos, the five chandeliers are Crystal Chandeliers, which are ceiling mounted pendant fixtures that are normally suspended from a ceiling by chain. They feature several ornate forms of decorative metal with long, curved arms supporting lamp-holders and featuring numerous decorative, highly refractive glass crystals with light-scattering properties. Crystal Chandeliers are generally identified by their highly stylized crystal components. The crystal components of the five chandeliers visually provide the essential character for each light fixture.

The applicable subheading for the five Crystal Chandeliers, item numbers CLVH0373, HLVH0884, HX1122, MLVH3384 and MLVH5584 will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division